US Rep. Thomas Massie Nominates Local Students to U.S. Service Academies

“I applaud these individuals for their desire to serve our country and further their education”

CRESCENT SPRINGS, KY – Today, U.S. Representative Thomas Massie announced the U.S. Service Academy nominees from Kentucky’s 4th district for the class of 2019. Rep. Massie nominated 27 students from the district to the nation’s prestigious United States Air Force Academy, United States Naval Academy, the United States Military Academy, and the Merchant Marine Academy.
“I applaud these individuals for their desire to serve our country and further their education,” said Rep. Massie. “I am confident that if selected, they will make constituents of Kentucky’s 4th district proud. I look forward to seeing them succeed.”
Nominees were selected through a rigorous application and interview process and were chosen based on academic achievement, leadership ability, physical aptitude, participation in extra-curricular activities, and demonstration of character. While a Congressional or Senatorial nomination is required for admission into the U.S Service Academies, it does not guarantee admission.
Rep. Massie’s nominees for the class of 2019 are:
United States Air Force Academy (Colorado Springs, CO)
Hayden Molitor, Erlanger
Isaac Feinn, Louisville
Thomas Hiltz, Ft. Wright
Robert Rodgers III, Goshen
Thomas Bailey, Erlanger
Sharayah Simco, Florence
Kellan Kreft, Union
Chase Kindler, Louisville
Christopher Hidalgo, Goshen
Daniel Walker, Prospect
United States Naval Academy (Annapolis, MD)
Nathaniel Friehofer, Hebron
Kendyll Kraus, Crestview Hills
Meredith Laskey, Ft. Thomas
Joseph Marino, Covington
William Paris, Prospect
Sam Schroeder, Burlington
Joshua Stone, Goshen
Jonathan Embry, Louisville
Nathan Haddad, Louisville
Andrew Lively, Crestwood
United States Military Academy (West Point, NY)
Peter Fields, Erlanger
Parker Harris, Ft. Thomas
Evan Ousley, Independence
Joshua Carroll, Hebron
Jan-Niklas Isenhart, Goshen
Joshua Case, Fisherville
Collin Walker, Wilder
Isaac Feinn, Louisville
Joseph Marino, Covington
Robert Rodgers III, Goshen
United States Merchant Marine Academy (Kings Point, NY)
Jan-Niklas Isenhart, Goshen
Sharayah Simco, Florence

For more information on Service Academy nominations, please click here.

Share